Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. Personal information will be disclosed with DI develop, the software provider of this website.

Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting us at booking@chaskarestaurant.ca

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Security Capabilities & Policy for Transmission of Payment

When you place an order through this website, we need to know your name, e-mail, and credit card details if paying by credit card. This allows us to process and fulfill your order successfully. It also helps us in maintaining your account. When you place orders, we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the sensitive customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption and several layers of security to prevent unauthorized access. All credit card payments are processed securely through Moneris Solutions. DI develop does not store any credit card information on our servers.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Personal Data that We Collect

When you browse our website, subscribe to our newsletter, open an account on our website or place an order, we may collect, process, store and use personal data including your name, phone number, mobile number, physical address, email address and IP address together with payment information and browsing history. Personal data however does not include information that has been irreversibly anonymized or aggregated so that it can no longer enable us, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to browse through our website. However, we may still automatically collect certain information as described below.

When you contact us by email, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

In addition, if you choose to engage in social sharing, for example, by connecting your social media account (e.g., Facebook) to your customer account or by logging into your customer account from your social media account, the social media site may share information with us about your use of their services, including profile information, information about your contacts and content you have viewed or liked. Where applicable, please refer to the social media site’s privacy settings to control how your information is shared.

Data that We Automatically Collect

When you visit our website, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) technical information atype of dbout your device such as evice, web browser or operating system; (c) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (d) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

We collect this information using cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy described below and we use the information we collect to improve our website, the services we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer.

The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

Our website uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We might use cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to display promotional materials to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. We may also share information about your behavior on our website with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to target advertisements and other content. The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

In some cases, we use cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our website, or to associate user activity that we referred to a third party website. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with these partner entities. We also use cookies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our website.

We use cookies to limit certain types of cyber-attacks. We also use cookies during fraud reviews and investigations. Some of our cookie/device tracking happens through third-party vendors, other times we use our own indexes to identify activity related to specific cookies.

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website. Persistent Cookies, on the other hand, commonly remain in the cookie file of your browser for longer periods depending on the lifetime of the specific cookie. When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Site, for example, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this use you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

Marketing Communications

It is necessary for our legitimate interests to use your personal data to send you marketing communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new products.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at booking@chaskarestaurant.ca or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email.

If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

Why We Process Personal Data

We will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligations, to supply to you the products that you had purchased, including to contact you with any information relating to the delivery of the product to you in accordance with any requests you make and that we agree to, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have with respect to the same, if any.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

Sharing Personal Data

We may share your personal data with our employees, service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including marketing services providers (e.g., Google Analytics and Facebook), payment and shipment providers, email communication providers (e.g., Mailgun), IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party’s rights, property or safety.

We may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

We will neither sell your personal data nor will we share, rent or trade your personal data with third parties other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy unless we have your consent.

Your rights Under GDPR

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete or to limit or object to its processing. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data or transfer it to a third-party. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at booking@chaskarestaurant.ca

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Additionally, such rights of rectification, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations, as provided for by applicable laws. Individual requests will be completed as soon as possible following their receipt and in any event within thirty (30) days from our confirmation of such receipt.

You may also have the right to make a GDPR complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/aut.... If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request. For more information on the GDPR, please refer to:

eugdpr.org


General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

The website and services are intended to be used by individuals over the age of 18. If we become aware that we have collected the personal data of an individual under 16, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Please immediately contact us by sending an email to booking@chaskarestaurant.ca if you become aware that an individual under 16 has provided us with personal data.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of 43, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the 43's Courts.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our website after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.